Facts & Figures

Indicator 4

International Student Statistics

Student enrolment at Taraba State University by level and faculty, the number of international students, the countries they come from and their share of the student body, session by session.

30,976

Total enrolment, 2025/2026

9,303

New students admitted, 2025/2026

Pending

International students, 2025/2026

Pending

Countries represented

Pending

International students (% of enrolment)

Figures pending: international student numbers are being compiled from student nationality records and will be added here.

Enrolment 2025/2026

LevelStudents% of enrolment
100 Level7,98525.8%
200 Level8,28526.7%
300 Level6,06619.6%
400 Level5,35017.3%
500 Level8512.7%
Postgraduate Diploma2940.9%
Master’s1,7225.6%
PhD4231.4%
Total enrolment30,976100.0%

Students by Faculty

FacultyUndergraduatePostgraduateTotal% of enrolment
Health Sciences6,1641746,33820.5%
Education4,5524995,05116.3%
Social Sciences3,7474804,22713.6%
Science3,5151383,65311.8%
Management Sciences3,0773693,44611.1%
Engineering1,864931,9576.3%
Arts1,5281451,6735.4%
Communication and Media1,401921,4934.8%
Computing and Artificial Intelligence1,2451301,3754.4%
Agriculture1,0651281,1933.9%
Religion and Philosophy3201915111.6%
Law590590.2%
All faculties28,5372,43930,976100.0%

Sources & Notes

  • Enrolment by level and faculty: student population by faculty, department and level, April 2026 (30,976 students).
  • New intake: 2025/2026 UTME and Direct Entry admission lists (9,303 students).
  • International students and countries represented: university student nationality records (to be added).

Page last updated: October 2026.